CVE-2026-3854: stato di sfruttamento e disponibilità della patch

CVE-2026-3854 · CVSS 8.8 HIGH · EPSS 40% · patch disponibile

An improper neutralization of special elements vulnerability was identified in GitHub Enterprise Server that allowed an attacker with push access to a repository to achieve remote code execution on the instance. During a git push operation, user-supplied push option values were not properly sanitized before being included in internal service headers. Because the internal header format used a delimiter character that could also appear in user input, an attacker could inject additional metadata fields through crafted push option values. This vulnerability was reported via the GitHub Bug Bounty program and has been fixed in GitHub Enterprise Server versions 3.14.25, 3.15.20, 3.16.16, 3.17.13, 3.18.7 and 3.19.4.

CVE-2026-3854 viene sfruttato?

Quali prodotti e versioni sono interessati?

Esiste una patch?

Sì. Aggiorna a una di queste versioni o successive:

Enterprise Server 3.14.03.14.25
Enterprise Server 3.15.03.15.20
Enterprise Server 3.16.03.16.16
Enterprise Server 3.17.03.17.13
Enterprise Server 3.18.03.18.7
Enterprise Server 3.19.03.19.4

Dal record CVE di GitHub

Cosa ha pubblicato PlainSec su CVE-2026-3854

Fonti primarie

KEV ed EPSS vengono ricontrollati ogni giorno. Scheda aggiornata il 2026-10-27.